Academic Excellence Scholarship Recipients

Front Row from Left to Right:  Olivia Lechnir, Adam Wieser, Cailey Norgard, Haley Burns, Colin Hirst, Raven Bartz, Shelby Weidenkopf, Claire Nate, Tim Tylka, Tessa Nelson

Back row from left to right:  WDEF Executive Board:  Kelly Bauer, Todd Nelson, Tom Diehl, Marti Fults, Kyler Royston, Joe Gussel, Randy Kuhnau (not pictured)

Department Scholarship Recipients

Front row from left to right:  Parker Lindner, Claire Nate, Olivia Lechnir, Cailey Norgard, Hannah Burch, Colin Hirst, Raven Bartz, Shelby Weidenkopf, Solomiya Kavyuk, Leslie Villasenor, Lacy Ross, Ella Schwantz, Sara Stoltman (not pictured)

Back row from left to right:  WDEF Executive Board:  Kelly Bauer, Todd Nelson, Tom Diehl, Marti Fults, Kyler Royston, Joe Gussel, Randy Kuhnau (not pictured)

Senior Awards Ceremony Scholarship Recipients

Front row from left to right:  Hailey Kohls, Solomiya Kavyuk, Alyssa Baker, Jae Buck, Anna Gehrke, Jayci Hoff, Hannah Burch, Haley Burns, Sarah Beghin, Kailey Collar, Lauryn Dunn, Kali Bremer

Back Row from left to right:  Austin Dick, Hailey Antonakis, Kelly Flackey, Gabrielle Christensen, Zofia Czuprynko, Raven Bartz, Katelyn Brunn, Maria Kuzyk, Colin Hirst, Noah Fish, Luseni Kamara, Taylor Crum

Senior Awards Ceremony Scholarship Recipients

Front row from left to right:  Shelby Weidenkopf, Tessa Nelson, Claire Nate, Bailey Nehrkorn, Cailey Norgard, Tabatha Nabar, Harley McDowell, Leslie Villasenor, Olivia Lechnir, Anubis Ruiz Martinez, Allyson Weidling

Back row from left to right:  Tim Tylka, Adam Wieser, Kristina Szymusiak, Stephanie Tylka, Cami Landis, Ella Schwantz, Lacy Ross, Peyton Rohling, Chase Slack, Dylan Stein, Jacob Pakos, Parker Lindner, Jared Rosen

Photos From the Ceremony

2017 Senior Awards Ceremony Scholarships

  • Haley Antonakis -  PAULA WEBB MEMORIAL
  • Alyssa Baker - HELEN COON MEMORIAL, EMMA J. MCDONALD MEMORIAL, NEENAH CREEK PTO
  • Raven Bartz -  RANKED #6 KRAEMER BROTHERS, ADCI, BADGERLAND FINANCIAL, CLASS OF 2013, HUGHEY WALLACE/JACK STEINHOFF MEMORIAL, KILBOURN ORDER OF THE EASTERN STAR, RICHARD P. LUCKE MEMORIAL, MARINE CORPS LEAGUE, EAGLES NEST DETACHMENT, MARQUETTE-ADAMS TELEPHONE, ROTARY CLUB, WDHS ARCHERY CLUB, WDHS STUDENT COUNCIL LEADERSHIP, WISCONSIN STATE TELECOMMUNICATIONS FOUNDATION, ENGLISH/LANGUAGE ARTS DEPARTMENT FINALIST, NORTH AMERICAN MECHANICAL INC/TECHNOLOGY AND ENGINEERING FINALIST
  • Sarah Beghin - WDEF SCHOLARSHIPS
  • Kali Bremer - WDEF SCHOLARSHIPS
  • Katelynn Brunn - ST. CLARE HOSPITAL AUXILIARY, KELLEN STROEDE MEMORIAL
  • Jae Buck - WDEF SCHOLARSHIPS
  • Haley Burns -  RANKED #4 THE NELSON FAMILY, KEY CLUB
  • Gabrielle Christensen - HARLAN FELDT MEMORIAL, SPORTS IMPRESSIONS/JUSTAGAME SPORTS, FRANK WEIGEL MEMORIAL ACADEMIC
  • Kailey Collar -  KILBOURN FIRE DEPARTMENT - FOUR YEAR COLLEGE
  • Taylor Crum - ROTARY CLUB
  • Irving Cruz -  STATE OF WISCONSIN - TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE
  • Zofia Czuprynko -  POLSKI KLUB OF WISCONSIN DELLS HERITAGE, WISCONSIN DELLS TEACHER'S ASSOCIATION
  • Austin Dick -  MALLORY HENRIKSON MEMORIAL
  • Lauryn Dunn - WDEF SCHOLARSHIPS
  • Noah Fish -  KELLEN STROEDE MEMORIAL
  • Kelly Flackey - WDEF SCHOLARSHIPS
  • Anna Gehrke - NEENAH CREEK PTO, ST. VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY
  • Colin Hirst - RANKED #5 THE UPHOFF FAMILY, ADAMS-COLUMBIA ELECTRIC CO-OP, BADGERLAND FINANCIAL, FOOTBALL; SCENIC CENTRAL OFFICIALS ASSOCIATION, HOSPITALITY, HUGHEY WALLACE/JACK STEINHOFF MEMORIAL, FRED KUHL MEMORIAL, RICHARD P. LUCKE MEMORIAL, SHIRLEY PREISSEL & DEBBIE DOBYNS MEMORIAL, SPORTS IMPRESSIONS/JUSTAGAME SPORTS, WISCONSIN DELLS VISITOR AND CONVENTION BUREAU, WDEF/BUSINESS RECIPIENT
  • Jayci Hoff - NEENAH CREEK PTO, VFW POST 9387, WDHS STUDENT COUNCIL LEADERSHIP
  • Monica Jaled - MBE CPA'S
  • Luseni Kamara -  FUELING FOR SUCCESS - MUSIC, CHARLES D. VAN WIE MEMORIAL
  • Solomiya Kavyuk -  DAVID L. GASSER MEMORIAL, KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS, LEE HAGEN MEMORIAL, BRIDGETTE WEGERT MEMORIAL, CHORAL-NURSING, WDEF/CREATIVE ARTS FINALIST, WDEF ENGLISH/LANGUAGE ARTS RECIPIENT
  • Hailey Kohls -  WDEF SCHOLARSHIPS
  • Maria Kuzyk - LAKE DELTON LIONS CLUB, KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS, LEE HAGEN MEMORIAL
  • Cameron Landis -  KOPS FOR KIDS
  • Olivia Lechnir - RANKED #1 BANK OF WISCONSIN DELLS, FUELING FOR SUCCESS - VALEDICTORIAN, HANS & PATTY HELLAND MEMORAL, STATE OF WISCONSIN - ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, WDEF/MATHEMATICS RECIPIENT
  • Parker Lindner - ALLIED COOPERATIVE, LAKE DELTION LIONS CLUB, NEENAH CREEK PTO, TIM & DEBBIE TOFSON, AJVAZI FAMILY/BUSINESS FINALIST, BAKER TILLY/MATHEMATICS
  • Anubis Ruiz Martinez - AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY #329, CARL E. GRABMAN MEMORIAL, KOPS FOR KIDS, JACK B. OLSON LEADERSHIP, ROTARY CLUB, VILLAGE OF LAKE DELTON
  • Harley McDowell - AMERICAN LEGION POST #187, HELLEY-TOFSON MEMORIAL, HUGHEY WALLACE/JACK STEINHOFF MEMORIAL, JOHN JAMES MEMORIAL, KILBOURN FIRE DEPARTMENT VOC-TECH, KIWANIS CLUB, LAKE MASON LIONS CLUB, SLEEPWATCHER'S MOTORCYCLE CLUB, WALLEYE NORTH AMERICA - MOLLY BRANDT VAN SCHOYCK & MIKE PEASALL MEMORIAL
  • Tabatha Nabar -  DAVID & ELEANOR GASSER MEMORIAL
  • Claire Nate - RANKED #8 JOHN E MACKESEY, EVA RAMSEY, CARL R. SEGER MEMORIALS, SCOTT FREDERICKSON MEMORIAL, JOSEPH HEINTZ MEMORIAL, HEATHER JOHNSON MEMORIAL, BAKER/TILLY  MATHEMATICS FINALIST, WDEF/SCIENCE FINALIST
  • Bailey Nehrkorn -  BADGERLAND FINANCIAL, INTERACT CLUB - RED CROSS, ROTARY CLUB, WDHS STUDENT COUNCIL LEADERSHIP
  • Tessa Nelson - RANKED #10 JAMES H. (GIBBY) GIBSON, LAINA BAILEY MEMORIAL, HOSPITALITY, VILLAGE OF LAKE DELTON
  • Cailey Norgard -  RANKED #3 RICHARD T. LUCKE & RICHARD P. LUCKE, ADAMS-COLUMBIA ELECTRIC CO-OP, JOAN BALLWEG LEADERSHIP, HEATHER JOHNSON MEMORIAL, MARQUETTE-ADAMS TELEPHONE, WDEF/TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING RECIPIENT
  • Jacob Pakos -  ROBERT HALL MEMORIAL CARPENTRY, POLSKI KLUB OF WISCONSIN DELLS HERITAGE, VILLAGE OF LAKE DELTON
  • Peyton Rohling -  HELEN KOEPKE MEMORIAL
  • Jared Rosen - VILLAGE OF LAKE DELTON
  • Lacy Ross -  ST. VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY, WDEF ENGLISH/LANGUAGE ARTS FINALIST
  • Ella Schwantz - ADAMS-COLUMBIA ELECTRIC CO-OP, AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY #329, CARL E. GRABMAN MEMORIAL, DELLS LODGE #124 F & AM, FIRESIDE HOMEMAKERS, GISSAL FAMILY MEMORIAL, NEENAH CREEK PTO, KALAHARI CULINARY/FAMILY & CONSUMER SERVICES RECIPIENT
  • Chase Slack - WDEF SCHOLARSHIPS
  • Dylan Stein - SCOTT FREDERIKSEN MEMORIAL
  • Sara Stoltman- BILLY ANDERSON MEMORIAL; PERFORMING MUSICIAN, OWEN GROMME & WIS. DELLS ART ASSOCIATION, HUGHEY WALLACE/JACK STEINHOFF MEMORIAL, WISCONSIN DELLS WOMEN'S ASSOCIATION, WDEF CREATIVE ARTS FINALIST
  • Kristina Szymusiak - POLSKI KLUB OF WISCONSIN DELLS HERITAGE
  • Stephanie Tylka -  POLSKI KLUB OF WISCONSIN DELLS HERITAGE
  • Timothy Tylka-  RANKED #9 THE RITA SCHOENEMAN FAMILY, HELEN KOEPKE MEMORIAL
  • Leslie Villasenor - FRIENDS OF THE CAMPUS & WDEF FRESHMAN, UW-BARABOO/SAUK CO, RAY LEND SCHOLARSHIP, CLARINE VAN WIE MEMORIAL, WDEF INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC RECIPIENT
  • Shelby Weidenkopf -  RANKED #7 THE KEG & ROYAL EXCAVATING, DELTON SPORTSMEN'S CLUB, LUSZCZAK FAMILY MEMORIAL, OTTO TOFSON MEMORIAL; WD LIONS CLUB, WDEF INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC FINALIST, WDEF SCIENCE RECIPIENT
  • Allyson Weidling-  DAVID T. JONES MEMORIAL
  • Adam Wieser-  RANKED #2 THE DIEHL FAMILY, JOSEPH HEINTZ MEMORIAL