Academic Excellence Scholarship Recipients

Front Row from Left to Right:  Sierra Vickers, Hannah Rasmussen, Jade Vickers, Jacob McCloskey, Adem Ajvazi, Sierra Crowe, Nicole Kolana, Edith Nelson, Ivy Fedewa, Chase Flackey

Back row from left to right:  WDEF Board Members, Kelly Bauer, President, Tom Diehl, Kyler Royston, Marti Fults, Todd Nelson, Randy Kuhnau, Vice President

Department Scholarship Recipients

Front row from left to right:  Rebecca Rodwell, Sierra Whitten, Sierra Vickers, Sierra Crowe, Katie Getgen, Jade Vickers, Tianna Decora, Adem Ajvazi, Austin Payne, Valerie Scoville, Krystin Czuprynko, Cameron Stevens

Back row from left to right:  Kelly Bauer, WDEF President, Tom Diehl, WDEF Board Member, Kyler Royston, WDEF Board Member, Chase Flackey, Nicole Kolano, Marti Fults, WDEF Board Member, Todd Nelson, WDEF Board Member, Randy Kuhnau, WDEF Vice Presiden

Senior Awards Ceremony Scholarship Recipients

Front row from left to right:  Adem Ajvazi, Hope Stenson, Anna Wimann, Michael Maniak, Aga Sron, Edith Nelson, JennaFisher, Aaron Tollaksen, Rudy Lang, Willie VandenLangenberg, Mason Weber, Elizabeth McClyman

Back Row from left to right:  Rebecca Rodwell, Tyler Conroy, Max Morris, Michael Pakos, Cameron Stevens, Taylor Jarzynski, Cordell Schultz, Sophia VanDinter, Derek Maniak, Megan Platt, Nicole Kolano, Chase Flackey

Senior Awards Ceremony Scholarship Recipients

Front row from left to right:  Austin Burch, Sierra Whitten, Katie Kalcik, Sierra Crowe, Katie Getgen, Hannah Rasmussen, Tianna Decora, Tayler Licitar, Kaelah Seelinger, Shalyn Leifer, Carly Danforth, Ramsey Awad

Back row from left to right:  Sierra Vickers, Jade Vickers, Valerie Scoville, Krystin Czuprynko, Ivy Fedewa, James Gilbertson, Matthew Bayline, Jacob McCloskey, Austin Payn

Photos From the Ceremony

2016 Senior Awards Ceremony Scholarships

  • Adem Ajvazi - RANKED #5 THE UPHOFF FAMILY ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE -  WISCONSIN DELLS VISITOR AND CONVENTION BUREAU -  DEPARTMENT BUSINESS ENTREPRENEURSHIP - RECIPIENT
  • Ramsey Awad -  WISCONSIN DELLS EDUCATION FOUNDATION
  • Matthew Bayline -  BILLY ANDERSON MEMORIAL PERFORMING MUSICIAN -  WDHS FOOTBALL BOOSTER CLUB -  HEINTZ, JOE MEMORIAL BAND
  • Austin Burch - KILBOURN FIRE DEPARTMENT VOC-TECH - JONES, DAVID T. MEMORIAL - LAKE MASON LIONS CLUB
  • Tyler Conroy -  WISCONSIN DELLS EDUCATION FOUNDATION
  • Sierra Crowe - RANKED #6 KRAEMER BROTHERS ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE - STATE OF WISCONSIN ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE-ATTENDING OUT OF STATE - FOREMOST FARMS U.S.A. - DEPARTMENT - INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC;  RECIPIENT - DEPARTMENT - ENGLISH/LANGUAGE ARTS;  RECIPIENT - DEPARTMENT - CREATIVE ARTS; FINALIST - ADAMS-COLUMBIA ELECTRICAL CO-OP
  • Krystin Czuprynko - POLSKI KLUB OF WISCONSIN DELLS HERITAGE - VFW POST 9387 - ST. VINCENT de PAUL SOCIETY - HELLAND, HANS & PATTY MEMORIAL - DEPARTMENT - CREATIVE ARTS; RECIPIENT - HOSPITALITY
  • Carly Danforth -  VILLAGE OF LAKE DELTON
  • Tianna DeCora - TRAPPERS TURN GOLF SCHOLARSHIP: GIRLS - DEPARTMENT BUSINESS ENTREPRENEURSHIP; FINALIST
  • Ivy Fedewa - RANKED #9 RITA SCHOENEMAN ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE - TRAPPER'S TURN GOLF SCHOLARSHIP: GIRLS - ROTARY CLUB
  • Jenna Fisher -  STROEDE, KELLEN MEMORIAL
  • Chase Flackey - RANKED #10 JAMES H. (GIBBY) GIBSON ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE - STATE OF WISCONSIN ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, - ALTERNATE-RECIPIENT - DEPARTMENT - TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING EDUCATION;  RECIPIENT
  • Katherine Getgen - WDHS STUDENT COUNCIL LEADERSHIP - WIS. DELLS WRESTLING CLUB - WIS. DELLS TEACHER'S ASSOCIATION; HS STUDENT - STROEDE, KELLEN MEMORIAL - DEPARTMENT - ENGLISH/LANGUAGE ARTS;  FINALIST -  ROTARY CLUB
  • James Gilbertson - MBE CPAs - TOFSON, TIM & DEBBIE - HOSPITALITY - PREISSEL, RICHARD A. & SHIRLEY A. & DEBBIE A. DOBYNS MEMORIAL
  • Taylor Jarzynski - KOPS FOR KIDS - FREDERIKSEN, SCOTT MEMORIAL - WDHS FOOTBALL BOOSTER CLUB - INTERACT CLUB-RED CROSS
  • Katherine Kalcik -  WEIGEL, FRANK MEMORIAL ACADEMIC
  • Nicole Kolano - RANKED #7 THE KEG & ROYAL EXCAVATING ACDEMIC EXCELLENCE - HEATHER JOHNSON MEMORIAL - BRIDGETTE WEGERT MEMORIAL; CHORAL - NURSING - LUCKE, RICHARD P. MEMORIAL  - FREDERIKSEN, SCOTT MEMORIAL - KIWANIS CLUB  - STROEDE, KELLEN MEMORIAL  - NEENAH CREEK PTO - DEPARTMENT - SCIENCE;  FINALIST
  • Ruediger Lang -  WALLACE HUGHEY/JACK STEINHOFF MEMORIAL
  • Shalyn Leifer -  WISCONSIN DELLS EDUCATION FOUNDATION
  • Tayler Licitar - FIRESIDE HOMEMAKERS - WIS. DELLS WOMEN'S ASSOCIATION - WEIGEL, FRANK MEMORIAL AGRICULTURAL
  • Derek Maniak - KOPS FOR KIDS - POLSKI KLUB OF WISCONSIN DELLS HERITAGE
  • Michael Maniak - POLSKI KLUB OF WISCONSIN DELLS HERITAGE
  • Logan Marsich -  TRAPPER'S TURN GOLF SCHOLARSHIP: BOYS
  • Jacob McCloskey -  RANKED #4 THE NELSON FAMILY FOUNDATION ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
  • Elizabeth McClyman - WEBB, PAULA MEMORIAL - KILBOURN FIRE DEPARTMENT 4-YEAR COLLEG - KILBOURN ORDER OF THE EASTERN STAR
  • Maximillian Morris - PIZZA PUB  - DOYLE, JAMES W. MEMORIAL - KOEPKE, HELEN MEMORIAL - HOSPITALITY - TRAPPER'S TURN GOLF SCHOLARSHIP - BOYS
  • Edith Nelson -  RANKED #8 JOHN MACKESEY, EVA RAMSEY, CARL SEGER ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
  • Michael Pakos - D. CHARLES VAN WIE MEMORIAL - POLSKI KLUB OF WISCONSIN DELLS HERITAGE - HEATHER JOHNSON MEMORIAL - KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS, LEE HAGEN MEMORIAL - LUCKE, RICHARD P. MEMORIAL
  • Austin Payne -  DEPARTMENT - INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC;  FINALIST
  • Megan Platt - STROEDE, KELLEN MEMORIAL
  • Hannah Rasmussen - SALUTATORIAN RANKED #2 THE DIEHL FAMILY ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE - WIS. DELLS WRESTLING CLUB - ROTARY CLUB - VILLAGE OF LAKE DELTON
  • Rebecca Rodwell - CRAWFORD OIL & PROPANE "FUELING FOR SUCCESS" MUSIC -  GROMME, OWEN & WIS. DELLS ART ASSOCIATION - AM. LEGION AUXILIARY, CARL E. GRABMAN MEMORIAL - VFW POST 9387 - DELLS LODGE #124 F & AM - REIFSTECK, BUD MEMORIAL - DEPARTMENT - CREATIVE ARTS; FINALIST - LAKE DELTON LIONS CLUB
  • Cordell Schultz - SCENIC CENTRAL MILK PRODUCERS CO-OP - STATE OF WISCONSIN TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP
  • Valerie Scoville -  DEPARTMENT - SCIENCE;  FINALIST
  • Kaelah Seelinger - HOSPITALITY - LUSZCZAK FAMILY MEMORIAL - HELLEY-TOFSON MEMORIAL
  • Noah Spieless -  HERB KOHL INITIATIVE SCHOLARSHIP
  • Agnieszka Sron - PIZZA PUB - SPORTS IMPRESSIONS/JustAGame FIELDHOUSE ATHLETIC - BAILEY, LAINA MEMORIAL - TOFSON, OTTO MEMORIAL; WD LIONS CLUB - ST. VINCENT de PAUL SOCIETY - DOYLE, JAMES P. MEMORIAL
  • Hope Stenson -  RAY LEND SCHOLARSHIP
  • Cameron Stevens -  DEPARTMENT - TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING EDUCATION;  FINALIST
  • Aaron Tollaksen -  HOSPITALITY
  • William Canden Langenberg - ADCI - FOOTBALL; SCENIC CENTRAL OFFICIALS ASSOCIATION - WIS. DELLS WRESTLING CLUB - THE WALNUT HILL BIBLE CHURCH -  WDHS FOOTBALL BOOSTER CLUB
  • Sopia VanDinter -  WISCONSIN DELLS EDUCATION FOUNDATION
  • Jade Vickers - WDHS ARCHERY CLUB - RANKED #3 RICHARD T. & RICHARD P. LUCKE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE - DEPARTMENT - MATH;  RECIPIENT - VILLAGE OF LAKE DELTON
  • Sierra Vickers - CRAWFORD OIL & PROPANE "FUELING FOR SUCCESS" VALEDICTORIAN - WDHS ARCHERY CLUB - VALEDICTORIAN #1 BANK OF WISCONSIN DELLS ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE - KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS, LEE HAGEN MEMORIAL - FELDT, HARLAN MEMORIAL - DEPARTMENT - SCIENCE;  RECIPIENT - DEPARTMENT - ENGLISH/LANGUAGE ARTS;  FINALIST - VILLAGE OF LAKE DELTON
  • Mason Weber - WIS. DELLS WRESTLING CLUB - WDHS FOOTBALL BOOSTER CLUB - INTERACT CLUB-RED CROSS
  • Sierra Whitten - WALLEYE NORTH AMERICA-MOLLY BRANDT VAN SCHOYCK & MIKE PEASALL MEMORIAL - McDONALD, EMMA J. MEMORIAL - HOSPITALITY - JONES, DAVID T. MEMORIAL - HELLEY-TOFSON MEMORIAL - DEPARTMENT - INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC;  FINALIST - DEPARTMENT - FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCE/KALAHARI CULINARY;  RECIPIENT - AM. LEGION,  POST #187 - SLEEPWATCHER'S MOTORCYCLE CLUB
  • Anna Wimann - MARINE CORPS LEAGUE, EAGLES NEST DETACHMENT - JACK B. OLSON LEADERSHIP - CLARINE VAN WIE MEMORIAL - WDHS STUDENT COUNCIL LEADERSHIP - GASSER, DAVID L. MEMORIAL - GISSAL FAMILY MEMORIAL - AM. LEGION AUXILIARY, CARL E. GRABMAN MEMORIAL - KEY CLUB - GASSER, DAVID & ELEANOR MEMORIAL - STROEDE, KELLEN MEMORIAL - DOYLE, JAMES P. MEMORIAL - WALLACE HUGHEY/JACK STEINHOFF MEMORIAL - CLASS OF 2013
  • Olivia Lechnir -  FRED REINEKING SPADE AWARD
  • Cailey Norgard -  FRED REINEKING SPADE AWARD