Department Scholarship Recipients

Olena Hladun
Scholarship: English Department & Choir Department
College: UW-Baraboo/Sauk County
Major/Minor: English/Education
Career Goal: Teach kids and influence them the way my teachers influenced me.
Life Goal: Travel Europe and learn about different countries.
Fun Fact: I speak three languages.
Activities: Tennis, Choir, Journalism, Key Club, Spanish Club, Link Crew, Forensics.

Sawyer_Cimaroli.jpg

Sawyer Cimaroli
Scholarship: Science Department
College: UW-Madison
Major/Minor: Psychology/Biochemistry
Career Goal: Neurologist
Life Goal: Cure Multiple System Atrophy (form of Parkinson's).
Activities: Volleyball, Dance, Student Council, Band, Spanish Club, Math Team, NHS, Tutoring.

Ross Tanner Curry
Scholarship: Math Department
College: UW-Stout
Major/Minor: Game Design and Development Computer Science/Mathematics.
Career Goal: Create useful software.
Life Goal: Work with powerful artificial intelligence.
Fun Fact: I like to paintball.
Activities: NHS, Student Council, Senior Graduation Committee, FBLA, Math League, Church Youth Group, Job outside of School.

Siobahn Bayline
Scholarship: Band Department
College: UW-Platteville
Major/Minor: Music Education
Career Goal: College Professor
Life Goal: Perform in a musical group, orchestra or rock band.
Fun Fact: I can hear a melody, sometimes even harmonies, and with a piano I can transcribe it in less than an evening. 
Activities: Concert Symphony and Marching Band, Jazz and Chamber Ensemble and various independent studies. 

 

Devin Powers
Scholarship: Performing Arts Department Scholarship 
College: UW-Stevens Point
Major/Minor: Secondary Education & Acting 
Fun Fact: I have been playing the violin for the past three years.

Top Ten Academic Recipients

Academic Excellence Scholars

Pictured from Right to Left: Saywer Cimaroli, Andrew Mcclyman, Ross Tanner Curry, Paige Linder, Sean Kendall, Michael C. Dickman, Jacinta Gilmore, Dana Marshall, Colyn Buss, Shayla Ferguson

Pictured from Right to Left: Saywer Cimaroli, Andrew Mcclyman, Ross Tanner Curry, Paige Linder, Sean Kendall, Michael C. Dickman, Jacinta Gilmore, Dana Marshall, Colyn Buss, Shayla Ferguson

Pictured from Left to Right: Siobahn Bayline, Danna Marshall, Andrew Mcclyman, Colyn Buss, Sean Kendall, Michael Dickman, Ross Tanner Curry, Jacinta Gilmore, Sawyer Cimaroli, Shayla Ferguson. Omitted from this Picture are Olena Hladun, Devin Powers, Natasha Baron

Pictured from Left to Right: Siobahn Bayline, Danna Marshall, Andrew Mcclyman, Colyn Buss, Sean Kendall, Michael Dickman, Ross Tanner Curry, Jacinta Gilmore, Sawyer Cimaroli, Shayla Ferguson.
Omitted from this Picture are Olena Hladun, Devin Powers, Natasha Baron

Local Scholarship Recipients

Excellence Higher Education
Sawyer Cimaroli
Andrew McClyman

American Legion Auxiliary, Carl E. Grabman
Jacinta Gilmore
Anthony Elder
American Legion Auxiliary, Harold B. Larkin
Briana Metcalf

Coon, Helen Memorial Scholarship
Kelsey Hocker

Frederiksen, Scott Memorial
Colyn Buss

Gasser, David L. Memorial
Devlin Hernke

Henrikson, Mallory Memorial
Jacinta Gilmore

James, John Memorial
Adam Schoenbeck

Jones, David T. Memorial
Nathaniel Fischer
Tyler Raddatz

Kilbourn Fire Department
4 Yr. - Devlin Hernke
Voc-Tech - Luella Gilmore

Knights of Columbus, Lee Hagen Memorial
Alicia Watson

Lake Delton Lions Club 
Briana Metcalf
Kody W. Brown
Sean Kendall

Lucke, Richard P. Memorial 
Sean Kendall

McDonald, Emma Memorial
Danielle Baker

Pizza Pub
Colyn Buss
Sawyer Cimaroli

Preissel, Shirley A. & Dobyns, Debbie A. Memorial
Briana Metcalf

Rotary Club 
Jon Mor
Jacob Synnott
Shannon Gavinski

Seger, Carl R. Memorial Trust
Jacinta Gilmore

St. Vincent De Paul
Karissa Mace
Jacinta Gilmore

Tofson, Otto Memorial - WD Lions Club
Taylor Remington

Van Wie, Clarine Memorial Scholarship
Tiffany Gantz

Village of Lake Delton
Jacinta Gilmore

Wisconsin Dells Education Foundation 
Band Winner- Siobahn Bayline
Band Finalist- Shayla Ferguson
Band Finalist- Sarah Harley
Choral Music Winner- Olena Hladun
English/Language Arts Winner- Olena Hladun
English/Language Arts Finalist- Tiffany Gantz
Math Winner- Ross Tanner Curry
Performing Arts Winner- Devin Powers
Performing Arts Finalist- Anthony Elder
Science Winner- Sawyer Cimaroli
Science Finalist- Paige Linder
Science Finalist- Devlin Hernke

Adams-Columbia Co-Op 
Brie Fredrick

Owen Gromme/Art Association Scholarship
Noah Delagardelle

Bethany Ev. Lutheran Church
Sean Kendall
Kelsey Hocker
riana Metcalfe

Dells Lodge #124 F & AM 
Devlin Hernke

Gasser, David & Eleanor Gasser Memorial
Devlin Hernke

Gissal Memorial
Sawyer Cimaroli

Hospitality
Rachel Bork
Colyn Buss
Briana Metcalfe
Tracy Anen
Hunter Wimmer

Kalahari Culinary-FACS
Natasha Baron

Kilbourn Order of the Eastern Star
Andrew McClyman

Koepcke, Helen Memorial 
Colyn Buss
Sean Kendall

Lake Mason Lions Club
Andrew McClyman

Luszczak Family Memorial 
Cody Carlson
Rachel Bork

Moy, Borchert, Erbs & Associates, LLP
Dana Marshall

Polski Klub of Wisconsin Dells Heritage
Monica Czuprynko
Michelle Szymusiak
Angelika Tylka
Mayce Bacon

Reifsteck, Bud Memorial 
Tyler Raddatz
Anthony Elder
Kelsey Hocker

Sauk County Master Gardener's Association
Alisha Frohmader

St. Clare Hospital Auxiliary
Meilissa Blumberg

Student Council Leadership
Tiffany Gantz
Devlin Hernke

Tommy Bartlett Show
Manu Soteman
Tracy Anen

VFW Post #9387 Memorial 
Noah Delagardelle
Jacinta Gilmore

WDHS Character Award
Colyn Buss

Webb, Paula Memorial
Abby Vandenlangenberk

Weigel, Frank Academic
Andrew McClyman

Wisconsin Dells Teachers' Association
College Student- Abbi Delmore
HS- Sarah Harley
SCEA- Manu Soteman

American Legion, Post #187
Anthony Elder
Jacinta Gilmore

Bailey, Laina Memorial
Karissa Mace

Chalet Lanes Youth Bowling
Caden Tourdot
Danielle Mills-Bowser

Doyle, James P. Memorial
Colyn Buss
Manu Soteman
Sean Kendall
Sawyer Cimaroli

Helland, Patty Memorial 
Devlin Hernke

Interact Club
Jacinta Gilmore

Johnson, Heather Ann Memorial
Sean Kendall
Karissa Mace

Key Club
Kody W. Brown

Kiwanis Club
Jacinta Gilmore

KOHL Excellence Scholarship
Paige Linder

Letterwinner's
Colyn Buss
Karissa Mace

Marine Corps League, Eagles Nest Detachment
Shayla Ferguson

Neenah Creek PTO
Paige Linder
Kelsey Hocker
Lisa Donskey

Ranked
#1-Bank of WI Dells-Sawyer Cimaroli
#2-The Diehl Family-Andrew McClyman
#3-WDEF-Ross Tanner Curry
#4-WDEF-Paige Linder
#5-WDEF-Sean Kendall
#6-Sports Impressions/Just-A-Game-Michael C. Dickman
#7-WDEF-Jacinta Gilmore
#8-John E. Mackesey; Eva Ramsey; Carl L. Seger Memorials -Dana Marshall
#9-Rita Schoeneman Family-Colyn Buss
#10-Pepsi-Shayla Ferguson

Stroede, Kellen Memorial 
Colyn Buss
Taylor Remington
Sawyer Cimaroli
Jon Mor

Van Wie, D. Charles Memorial Scholarship 
Anthony Elder

Walleye North America, Steven J. Zowin Memorial
Adam Schoenbeck

WDHS Football Booster Club
Sean Kendall
Jon Mor
Colyn Buss

Wegert, Bridgette Memorial Choral Scholarship
Siobahn Bayline

Weigel, Frank Agricultural 
Megan Jarzynski

Wisconsin Dells Womens' Association 
Briana Metcalfe

Wisconsin Dells Wrestling Club 
Jon Mor
Andrew McClyman